Immunologicals

Configured for consistency & quality

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

The Binding Site Group Ltd ("we" or "us") respects your privacy and recognises the need for the appropriate protection of personal information that is shared with us, that we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you or that relates to you, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an email address or other contact information.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which your personal information will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting www.immunologicals.com (our "site") you are acknowledging that you have read and understood this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation and related laws (the "Data Protection Legislation"), the data controller of your personal information collected on the site is The Binding Site Group Ltd of 8 Calthorpe Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B15 1QT.


Choice

You can visit our site without revealing any personal information. If you register with us, we will then be able to collect information about you as you move around our site and about the articles you read in our newsletters etc.

Information we may collect from you

  • Information you give us – You may give us information by completing forms on the site, such as the "Contact Us" form, by creating an account, or by corresponding with us by e-mail, phone or otherwise. The information you give us may include name, postal address, job title and e-mail. Where you are applying for a job we may also collect information about your qualifications, education and work experience, along with anything you provide in your CV or application.
  • Information we collect about you - With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:-
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources - We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

We combine all the information we collect about you in our customer database to help us make sure we are sending you information that will be of use to you.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us - we will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about or that we feel may interest you.If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please let us know at [email protected];
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • where you have applied for a job, to assess your suitability for the role and any other role we think you may be suitable for, and to keep you up-to-date about our recruitment process.
  • Information we collect about you - We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources - We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Legal basis for processing

In addition to collecting your personal information in order to perform our contract with you, we also rely on a condition known as "legitimate interests". It is in our legitimate interest to collect and process your personal information as it provides us with the information that we need to provide the website in the most effective way and also to mitigate some of our risks in providing the service.We will always ensure that we keep the amount of your personal information that we collect and the extent of any processing to the absolute minimum to meet this legitimate interest.

Sharing your personal information

We may share the personal information you provide us amongst our distributors, subsidiaries or diagnostic representatives in order to service your needs. For example, to send you literature which you have requested via our online enquiry form. In instances where The Binding Site Group Ltd and a partner jointly promote goods and services, The Binding Site Group Ltd may provide the partner with certain information, such as your name and address, solely to service consumer needs.

We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If The Binding Site Group Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Binding Site Group Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security

Whenever holding your personal information, we take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect it. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This may mean that personal information is transferred to countries which do not provide the same level of protection for personal information as the UK. We will take all steps reasonably necessary by obtaining contractual assurances from our counterparties to put in place adequate measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Access to information

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

You also have a right of data portability, namely to obtain and reuse your data for your own purposes across different services.

Your rights relating to accuracy of your personal information

You have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, namely:

  • to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete (right to rectification);
  • in certain circumstances, to have your data deleted or removed (right to be forgotten);
  • in certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your data;
  • in certain circumstances the right to object to direct marketing, including profiling; and
  • not to be subject to automated decision making (including profiling), where it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you.

If you believe that we have breached the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a right to claim compensation for damages caused by such breach.

Complaints

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Chief Financial Officer in the first instance.

If you are not happy with the way in which your personal information is held or processed by us, or you are not satisfied with our handling of any request by you in relation to your rights, you may complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) by calling 0303 123 1113.

The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.You can find out more about the ICO on its website (https://ico.org.uk/).

How long we keep your information

We will keep your information for as long as it is required by us or other group companies in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, or for other operational reasons, such as dealing with any queries relating to your account.For more details on specific timescales, please request a copy of our retention schedule by writing to the Chief Financial Officer at our registered office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes or updates made to this privacy policy will be effective immediately upon posting to our site. We suggest that you periodically check the privacy policy for amendments. Your use of our website constitutes your acceptance of our policy. All enquiries regarding The Binding Site Group Ltd's privacy policy and our processing of your personal information should be emailed to [email protected]

COOKIE POLICY

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A "cookie" is a piece of information, like a tag, that's stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. Cookies make web surfing easier for the user by saving user preferences while visiting a website. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information supplied by the user. A cookie cannot read data off a user's hard drive or read cookie files created by other websites. The use of cookies is an industry standard that can be found on most major websites. Cookies help The Binding Site Group Limited determine which pages of our site are popular by showing how and when users use the site.

Many improvements and updates to the site are based on such data as total number of users and pages viewed. Cookies allow this information to be easily tracked by The Binding Site Group Limited. The Binding Site Group Limited uses information obtained from cookies to provide services better tailored to each user's needs. The Binding Site Group Limited uses cookies to track user trends and patterns, which enables the company to understand and improve areas of the site that users find valuable. These cookies are also used to build a profile of you to provide more personalised services to you both on this website. While this activity depends on the use of a "cookie", users of the site have the option of disabling cookies via user's browser preferences.

The Binding Site Group Limited need to collect personal information through the site in order to provide a service or function to the user, the user will be clearly notified before being asked to submit their details. The Binding Site Group Limited will also explain the intended use of the data. The Binding Site Group Limited reserves the right to modify or amend the use of cookies at any time and for any reason. Any changes to the use of cookies posted on the Website apply as soon as they are posted. By continuing to use the Website after any changes are posted,users acknowledge acceptance of those changes.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Third parties

We may allow third parties to place cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target advertisements. We do not have access to your personal information via these services.


Control over cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it, or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser "help" section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

You can also delete cookies that have already been set. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

If you do not accept cookies your user experience on our site may be affected.


Privacy Policy Last Updated: 06/06/18

Contact us

For specialist advice or product enquiries

Stay informed

For product and company updates

Keep in
touch

via social media

Logo

Immunologicals

Configured for consistency & quality